Emollients & Solvents

Emollients & Solvents

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque laudantium, totam rem aperiam, eaque ipsa quae ab illo inventore veritatis et quasi architecto beatae vitae dicta sunt explicabo. Nemo enim ipsam voluptatem quia voluptas sit aspernatur aut odit aut fugit, sed quia consequuntur magni dolores eos qui ratione voluptatem sequi nesciunt. Neque porro quisquam est, qui dolorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet, consectetur, adipisci velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt ut labore et dolore.

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque laudantium, totam rem aperiam, eaque ipsa quae ab illo inventore veritatis et quasi architecto beatae vitae dicta sunt explicabo. Nemo enim ipsam voluptatem quia voluptas sit aspernatur aut odit aut fugit, sed quia consequuntur magni dolores eos qui ratione voluptatem sequi nesciunt. Neque porro quisquam est, qui dolorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet, consectetur, adipisci velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt ut labore et dolore.Neque porro quisquam est, qui dolorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet, consectetur, adipisci velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt ut labore et dolore.

Neque porro quisquam est, qui dolorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet, consectetur, adipisci velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt ut labore et dolore. Velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt ut labore et dolore. Velit, sed quia non numquam eius modi tempora incidunt ut labore et dolore.

Our Emollients & Solvents Products

Description:

INCI: Butylene Glycol

Use level: 1%-10%

Features:

1,3 Butylene Glycol is a highly effective solvent.

  • inhibits the drying out of cosmetic
  • prevents the crystallization of insoluble components
  • stabilizes volatile compounds such as fragrances and fixing them in the cosmetic formulation
  • anti-microbial effect
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Humectant

Skin
Description:

INCI: Propanediol

Vegetal origin
approved by COSMOS & ECOCERT

Use level: ~30 %

Features:

Activonol-3 is a 100 % natural origin glycol with colorless and odorless features. It derives from bio-fermentation process.

  • anti-microbial
  • moisturizing
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Moisturizing

Skin
Description:

INCI: Pentylene Glycol

Vegetal origin
approved by COSMOS & ECOCERT

Use level: 3%-6%

Features:

Activonol-5N is a 100 % natural origin glycol. It is an excellent moisturizer and cosmetic solvent with colorless and odorless features. It has a good anti-microbial effect by itself and excellent synergistic effect combined with other glycols and preservatives.

  • anti-microbial
  • moisturizing
  • enhance water resistance in sunscreen
  • co-emulsifier (reducing particle size of emulsions)
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Moisturizing

Skin
Description:

INCI: Pentylene Glycol

Use level: 3%-6%

Features:

Activonol-5 is an excellent moisturizer and cosmetic solvent with colorless and odorless features. It has a good anti-microbial effect by itself and excellent synergistic effect combined with other glycols and preservatives.

  • anti-microbial
  • moisturizing
  • enhance water resistance in sunscreen
  • co-emulsifier (reducing particle size of emulsions)
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Moisturizing

Skin
Description:

INCI: 1,2 Hexanediol

Use level: 1%-3%

Features:

Activonol-6 is an odorless and non-irritant grade of Hexanediol.

  • anti-microbial
  • moisturizing
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Moisturizing

Skin
Description:

INCI: Caprylyl Glycol

Use level: 0.1% - 1.0%

Features:

Activonol-8 is a multifunctional glycol with excellent moisturizing properties. It has a good anti-microbial effect by itself and excellent synergistic effect combined with other glycols and preservatives. Activonol-8 functions as skin/hair conditioning agent and viscosity control agent in cosmetic and personal care products.

  • anti-microbial
  • moisturizing
  • preservative boosting
  • skin/hair conditioning
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Moisturizing

Skin Hair
Description:

INCI: Butylene Glycol

Vegetal origin
approved by COSMOS & ECOCERT

Use level: ~ 30 %

Features:

Activonol-BG(UK) is an 100 % natural origin glycol with colorless and odorless features. Activonol-BG(UK) is very attractive for formulators due to light skin feeling, good spreadability and no skin irritation.

  • anti-microbial
  • emollient
  • humectant
  • moisturizing
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Humectant

Skin
Description:

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerine

Use level: 0.3%-1%

Features:

Activonol-EHG is a multifunctional additive as well as a very effective deodorant active. As an emollient and mild moisturizer it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations.

  • anti-microbial
  • moisturizing
  • emollient
  • preservative boosting
Functions:

Anti-microbial
Humectant
Moisturizing

Skin
Description:

INCI: Hydrogenated Polydecene

Use level: 1%-40%

Features:

CeraFLOW™ E is a synthetic hydrocarbon fluid that provides high lubricity and water resistance while stabilizing formulations. Its applications include make-up bases, foundation, lipstick, mascara, nail enamel and hair care products.

Functions:

Film forming

Skin Hair Color
Description:

INCI: Isododecane

Use level: 1%-50%

Features:

The Permethyl® series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 99A is highly volatile. It provides a light, non-oily feel with little residue and excellent solvency.

Functions:

Film forming

Skin Hair Sun Color
Description:

INCI: Isohexadecane

Use level: 1%-40%

Features:

The Permethyl® series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 101A is highly emollient, easy-spreading and moisturizing. It imparts a non-drying feeling on the skin and has a light, smooth feel with excellent cleansing properties.

Functions:

Film forming
Moisturizing

Skin Hair Color
Description:

INCI: Isoeicosane

Use level: 1%-25%

Features:

The Permethyl® series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 102A is a suitable replacement in “oil-free” products. It provides a satiny feel and produces high sheen.

Functions:

Film forming

Skin Hair Sun Color
Description:

INCI: Polyisobutene

Use level: 1%-70%

Features:

The Permethyl® series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 104A is highly occlusive with excellent coverage and barrier properties, improving the wear and shine of lip products.

Functions:

Film forming

Skin Hair Sun Color
Description:

INCI: Polyisobutene

Use level: 1%-70%

Features:

The Permethyl® series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 105A is highly occlusive with excellent barrier and long lasting wear properties. It may be combined with other Permethyls to balance film forming and aesthetic properties.

Functions:

Film forming

Skin Hair Sun Color
Description:

INCI: Polyisobutene

Use level: 1%-70%

Features:

The Permethyl® series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 106A is highly occlusive with excellent coverage and barrier properties. It improves wear and shine of lip products and may be combined with other Permethyls to balance film forming and aesthetics properties.

Functions:

Film forming

Skin Hair Sun Color
Description:

INCI: C18-21 Alkane, Polyisobutene

Use level: 1%-40%

Features:

Permethyl® 246C is the 2nd generation of Permethyl with increased functionality. It provides high levels of slip, gloss and cushion while offering formulators a choice in the degree of volatility, film formation and emolliency. It is deeply moisturizing with improved barrier properties.

Functions:

Film forming
Moisturizing

Color
Description:

INCI: Isohexadecane, Isododecane, C13-15 Alkane

Use level: 1%-50%

Features:

SiClone SR-5 has good volatility, slip, cushion, and overall aesthetics. It is a volatile silicone (D4-, D5-, D6-cyclomethicone) replacement comprised of a blend of hydrocarbons.

Functions:

Film forming

Hair Color

Downloads